SkylineDOOH

Data report · October 2026

Egypt Billboard Market Report 2026

How many billboards Egypt has, where they are, what formats they come in, and what owners ask per month. Real figures from the SkylineDOOH catalogue and from prices that board owners published, with no estimates.

8,489billboard locations listed
75.1%of them in Cairo
EGP 32,000median monthly asking price (81 boards)
4.1%of locations are digital or LED screens

Key findings

  • The SkylineDOOH catalogue lists 8,489 billboard locations in 25 Egyptian cities and regions.
  • 75.1% of them are in Cairo (6,371 boards).
  • Unipoles are the most common format: 2,880 listings, 33.9% of the catalogue.
  • Digital and LED screens are only 4.1% of locations (345 screens).
  • The median published asking price for a billboard is EGP 32,000 a month, across 81 boards with a published price.
  • 8×24 m unipoles, the Ring Road standard, have a median of EGP 49,000 a month (10 listings).
  • Small street boards up to 12 m² start at EGP 8,000 a month, with a median of EGP 15,000 (13 listings).
  • The Cairo area with the most boards is New Cairo, with 370 locations.

Billboards by city

Cairo alone has 6,371 of the 8,489 locations.

Live counts from the catalogue, refreshed every hour.

Billboards by format

Unipoles and standard billboards together are 62.6% of the market. Digital screens are still rare.

  • Unipoles2,880 · 33.9%
  • Standard billboards2,437 · 28.7%
  • Mega walls686 · 8.1%
  • Rooftop boards391 · 4.6%
  • Digital screens338 · 4%
  • Light boxes307 · 3.6%
  • Mirror boards303 · 3.6%
  • Wall boards272 · 3.2%
  • Bakias170 · 2%
  • Transit ads149 · 1.8%
  • Double-decker boards141 · 1.7%
  • Sucettes118 · 1.4%
  • Gate boards94 · 1.1%
  • Indoor (malls, venues)81 · 1%
  • Gantries64 · 0.8%
  • Combo boards35 · 0.4%
  • Other formats23 · 0.3%

Catalogue snapshot of October 15, 2026 (8,489 boards). A double-sided board counts once.

The busiest areas

Locations per area. Every area has its own page with a map and photos of the boards.

Billboard prices

Published monthly asking prices of 81 boards whose owners posted a price (collected March 2026). The median is EGP 32,000; the middle half sit between EGP 18,000 – 48,000.

By format and size

FormatPricesMiddle halfMedianLowest – highest
Small street board
up to 12 m², e.g. 3×4 m
13EGP 12,000 – 16,000EGP 15,000EGP 8,000 – 20,000
Standard board
13–50 m², e.g. 6×3 m
15EGP 14,000 – 31,500EGP 22,000EGP 10,000 – 45,000
Large board (unipole, mega, wall)
over 50 m², e.g. 8×24 m unipoles
40EGP 29,500 – 55,000EGP 40,000EGP 16,000 – 200,000
Digital / LED screen
any size; airtime is often shared
13EGP 33,000 – 70,000EGP 38,000EGP 25,000 – 150,000
Of which: 8×24 m unipoles
the Ring Road standard
10EGP 42,750 – 54,250EGP 49,000EGP 28,000 – 95,000

By city

CityPricesMiddle halfMedianLowest – highest
Cairo52EGP 17,500 – 48,500EGP 34,000EGP 9,000 – 150,000
Giza17EGP 22,000 – 70,000EGP 35,000EGP 14,000 – 200,000
Alexandria10EGP 20,500 – 29,250EGP 25,500EGP 15,000 – 45,000

Two more prices in Suez (Ain Sokhna and the Galala road): EGP 8,000 and EGP 35,000 a month. The Alexandria sample is small; treat it as indicative.

City and format together (median)

FormatCairoGizaAlexandria
Small street boardEGP 15,000
11 prices
— (1)— (0)
Standard boardEGP 22,000
9 prices
— (4)— (2)
Large board (unipole, mega, wall)EGP 46,500
24 prices
EGP 37,500
10 prices
EGP 22,000
5 prices
Digital / LED screenEGP 40,000
8 prices
— (2)— (3)

"—" means fewer than 5 published prices for that city and format, too few to rely on; the number in brackets is how many there are. Use the format's figure in the first table instead.

To turn these figures into a campaign budget, use the billboard cost calculator; for real examples, read the billboard price guide.

Seasons

  • Ramadan is the peak season for outdoor advertising in Egypt: demand for boards on the main roads rises in the weeks before it, and the best sites go first. Ramadan billboard guide.
  • The North Coast summer: the catalogue's second-largest cluster of boards is on the North Coast, and demand there is concentrated in the summer season.
  • Multi-month bookings: owners are more flexible on price for several months than for a single one.

We publish no figures on seasonal price changes: the published prices were collected in a single month, which is not enough to measure them.

Methodology

  • Locations: every board in the public SkylineDOOH catalogue, which combines agencies' own inventory on the platform with boards published openly on Egyptian outdoor advertising sites. These are listings, not a census of every billboard in Egypt, and a board offered by more than one source can appear more than once.
  • Cities and areas are as stated in each listing. City and area counts are live and refresh hourly; format counts are a snapshot of October 15, 2026.
  • Prices: the monthly asking prices of the 81 boards whose owners published a price, collected in March 2026. They are asking prices, not prices paid; they exclude printing, installation and VAT; a few are for a set of faces sold together. Boards without a published price are left out.
  • Sizes are by face area: small up to 12 m², medium 13–50 m², large over 50 m²; digital and LED screens are their own group at any size.
  • “Middle half” is the first to third quartile: half of the boards are priced between the two.

How to cite this report

You are welcome to quote any figure on this page with a credit and a link:

SkylineDOOH, "Egypt Billboard Market Report 2026", updated October 15, 2026, https://skylinedooh.com/en/billboard-market-report

Journalists and researchers: for questions about the data or figures for a specific area, email info@skylinedooh.com.